Plenary Session Speakers
First Plenary Session at 9 am on Friday, March 22, 2024
 
Speaker: Dr. Janelle Hall, Motivational Speaker
 
Second Plenary Session at 12:30 pm on March 22, 2024
 
Speaker: PDG Herb Klotz – What Distinguishes a Strong Club re Membership
 
Third Plenary Session during dinner on March 22, 2024
 
Keynote Speaker: Rotary International President-Nominee Mario Cesar Martins de Camargo (from Brazil)
 
Fourth Plenary Session on Saturday morning, March 23, 2024
 
Speaker: Rotary Foundation Trustee Marty Peak Helman
 
Final Plenary Session on Saturday at noon, March 23, 2024
 
Speaker: Rotary International Treasurer and Zones 28/32 Director Drew Kessler.
2024 PETS Agenda
MNE PETS 2024 Preliminary Schedule
(subject to change)

THURSDAY, MARCH 21, 2024

6:30 pm  Registration opens
7:00 pm  House of Friendship opens in Hanover Ballroom
7:10 pm  15-minutes of Rotary Fame” Mini-Sessions begin in Gallery (and, if necessary, Breakout rooms surrounding the Ballroom on the first floor) – continue through 8:50 pm
9:00 pm  Hospitality Suites Open on the 8th floor
 

FRIDAY, MARCH 22, 2024

6:30 am  Registration Opens
7:00 am  House of Friendship Opens in Hanover Ballroom
   Continental Breakfast begins at 7:00 am in Gallery and at 7:30 am in the Ballroom
7:10 am 15-minutes of Rotary Fame” Mini-Sessions begin in Gallery (&, if necessary, 3rd floor Breakout room) – continue thru 8:50 am
9:00 am  First Plenary Sessions begins (Ballroom) Rotary’s Action Plan and How Rotary Can Change Lives
Flag presentation, including
  • United States Flag: Syed Alirahi
  • Scotland flag: Scott Reddin
  • Brazil flag: Bill Skinner
  • Bermuda Flag: Beverly James
  • Rotary Flag: Jeannie Tsukamoto
  • National anthem sung by Yvonne Hassett
  • Rotary thought or moment from DGE Leo Kaytes
  • Welcome Dignitaries by DGE Leo Kaytes
  • Short video on Rotary’s Action Plan
  • Video with greetings from RIPE Stephanie Urchick and Tom Gump
  • Introduce Chair Bonnie Sirower
  • Welcome from Chair PDG Bonnie Sirower
  • Introduction of Motivational Speaker Dr. Janelle Hall by Bonnie Sirower
  • Presentation by Dr. Janelle Hall – From Poverty to Ph.D.
  • Announcements by Voice of God Rod Thompson 
10:00 am
 First breakout session
  • New PE’s: Planning the Year Ahead
  • Repeat PE’s: Using Social Media
  • AG’s: Tools for Effective Leadership
11:00 am
Second breakout session
  • New PE’s: Conducting Meetings
  • Repeat PE’s: Your Public Image Campaign
  • AG’s: RIPC’s Public Image, with PDG Mahbub Ahmad
12:00 Noon
Plenary Session #2/ Buffet Lunch (Ballroom): Membership
Moderator: DGE Syed Alirahi
  • Introduction of DGEs
  • Video on Membership
  • Plenary Address by ARC Herb Klotz
  • Announcements by Voice of God Rod Thompson
1:30 pm:
Third breakout session
  • New PE’s: Engaging Club Members
  • Encore PE’s: Engaging Club Members
  • AG’s: Membership Tools and Discussion with ARC Herb Klotz (through 3:50 pm)
2:30 pm
Fourth breakout session
  • New PE’s Attracting New Members, then Managing your Club) at 3:30 pm
  • Encore PE’s: Panel Discussion regarding membership (through 3:50 pm)
  • AG’s: Engagement with Drew Kessler (through 3:50 pm) 
3:30 pm   New PE’s Breakout Session- Managing Your Club :
4:00 pm
  Fifth Breakout Session
  • Encore PE’s: Rotary Programs for Young Leaders
  • AG’s Crucial Conversation to Prevent Conflict in Clubs
4:30 pm  New PE’s: Preparing to Lead
6:00 pm  Cocktail Hour (Hallway outside Ballroom)
7:00 pm
 Plenary Session #3/Dinner 
 Moderator: DGE Beverly James
7:15 pm  Short film about Brazil
7:20 pm  Keynote Speech: RIPN Mario Cesar Martins de Camargo
8:00 pm   Dueling Pianos Rotary Foundation Fundraiser
9:00 pm  Hospitality Suites Open on the 8th floor
 
SATURDAY, MARCH 23, 2023
7:00 am  through 8:30 am Breakfast in Main Ballroom, plus Gallery
7:10 am  Mini-session #1 in Gallery
7:30 am
 Maxi session on Conflict Resolution in Ballroom
 Moderator: DGE Bill Skinner
9:00 am
Plenary Session #4 – The Rotary Foundation
Moderator – DGE Jeannie Tsukamoto
  • Video on the Impact of the Rotary Foundation
  • Speaker: TRF Trustee Marty Peak Helman
10:00 am
Breakout Session Six
  • New PE’s and Repeat PE’s: Fundraising for the Rotary Foundation
  • AG’s: RRFC Eileen Rau and Panel with Marty Peak, Eileen and Rebecca Silber
11:00 am
Breakout Session Seven
  • New PE’s: Service and Your Community
  • Encore PE’s: Panel Discussion: Fundaion and Service
  • AG’s: Strategy for the Year Ahead 00 3-legged stool

Noon

 Final Plenary Session and Graduation

Moderator: Scott Reddin
1:00 – 1:45
Graduates Procession into Ballroom Introduce Drew Kessler
Speech by Drew Kessler
Wrap-Up and thank you from Chair Bonnie Sirower
Introduction of PDG Cindie Kish, next year’s Chair
Cindie Kish introduces her DGE team for 2025 PETS
Award for Best Service Project support and presentation of the trophy – Beau and Tim
Drawings for Evaluation Prizes – Cindy Randina
2:00 – 3:30  District Meetings